Trivia Recap – July 9, 2021 – Virtual/Streaming

It’s become a bit challenging to “go out” on Friday nights around where we live! A nearby park called Frog Island has been playing host to jazz music every Friday night, which makes finding a parking spot a bit challenging!

On those nights when we don’t feel like getting into a “South Park” style ro-sham-bo match with other drivers for parking spots, there is the option of just staying home and doing a virtual trivia game! This past Friday, we decided staying in was the best option since we had to (ugh) get up early on a Saturday (oh the humanity)! Our longtime friend Michelle from Las Vegas joined in on the virtual fun…

Here were the questions:

1) Movie Plots – A family’s cross-country road trip from Chicago to Walley World in Southern California is the main plot of what 1983 comedy film? Holiday Ro…oh…oh oh oh oh oh oh oh oh… Yeah, every team got this one.

2) Arenas – Which NBA arena is scheduled to host basketball events at the 2028 Summer Olympic Games? YAY WE GOT THIS! For low points 😦

3) Sweets – What brand of chocolate is known for its “Promises” varieties, which include messages written on the inside of each individually wrapped piece?

Yes, this contains a hint for the next question’s answer…but I don’t care!

4) Kids’ Music – What children’s entertainer has released albums titled Baby Beluga, Bananaphone, and The Singable Songs Collection? Yay, we got this too – even though we guessed the only music artist we know who specialized in kids’ music.

5) Human Body – In humans, what is the term for the projection from the back-middle of the soft palate that contains a number of glands and is functional in both swallowing and speech?

6) Outlaws – The city of Kearney was the birthplace of what notable outlaw, whose boyhood home is a local tourist site and who is the subject of a festival held annually in September?
NERD POINT: Kearney is located in which U.S. state? Nope, picked the wrong outlaw out of two possible guesses – and nope on that nerd point.

7) TV Characters – Name two of the three CHARACTERS who are credited in all 86 episodes of the original Saved By the Bell and all 19 episodes of Saved By the Bell: The College Years.

(Host Note: This does not include the Disney Channel series Good Morning, Miss Bliss, which was later retooled into Saved by the Bell.)

Thanks Michelle for actually watching this show! I had no idea you actually watched this series! She said, “There wasn’t much else on at that time.”

8) National Parks – The least-visited of the 63 U.S. National Parks, with fewer than 11,000 visitors in 2019, is located in which state? We picked the park that came in fourth on the list which isn’t in the correct state. Miss for big. Ouch.

9) Athletes – What athlete appeared on the cover of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue in May 2019, and three weeks later appeared on the cover as part of the Women’s World Cup preview? Nope, haven’t been paying attention to the current soccer scene.

10) Summer – What is the two-word term for the hot summer period that follows the rising of the star Sirius, which has been known since ancient times to appear in the northern night sky prior to the hottest phase of the season? And…what a horrible song to invade my head…(ugh)!

Decipher the anagram to reveal the title of a song by the Beastie Boys.

M1 – “Mossy Banker” (1987)

M2 – “Goat Base” (1994)

M3 – “Tactical Reign” (1998)

M4 – “Seek One Mimosa” (2011)

Missed #4.

Since 2000, three women have hosted or co-hosted the Academy Awards. Name two of those three women.

The category scared us – we figured it would be a pseudo award show, like Espies or MTV video awards, so we wagered zero. And knew the answer. Yup, these things happen in trivia sometimes!

As always, we’ll play it by ear to figure out when we do our next trivia game. Also as always, Go Pods, and stay classy, Jesse James!

One thought on “Trivia Recap – July 9, 2021 – Virtual/Streaming

  1. National Lampoon’s Vacation, Staples Center, Dove, Raffi, uvula, Jesse James/MO; Screech and Zack, Alaska, Alex Morgan, dog days

    mystery – brass monkey, sabotage, intergalactic, make some noise

    final – whoopi, ellen, anne hathaway

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.